Delegates

We have a great line of participants coming to the Summit! More names will be added as people confirm their travel plans. We are working on getting user profiles sorted out to reveal more about our linked open data community members that are coming to the State Library of New South Wales in Sydney to talk, hack, debate, you name it.

We have a full house.

The 2015 Summit Line Up!

Summit Supporters

State Library of New South Wales
Alex Byrne (State Librarian) & Richard Neville (Mitchell Librarian)

State Records of New South Wales
Geoff Hinchcliffe (Director)

Intersect Australia
David Toll & Johan Boshoff (Member Services Managers)

University of Western Sydney
Dr Jason Ensor & Prof Paul Arthur (Digital Humanities Research Group)

Delegates Name & Affiliation

Australia
Adam Bell — Australian War Memorial Museum
Amanda Lawrence — Policy Online, Swinburne University of Technology
Andrew Piper — State Library of South Australia
Anna Raunik — State Library of Queensland
Anthony Black — LINC Tasmania
Arif Shaon — University of New South Wales
Asa Letourneau — Public Record Office Victoria
Betsy Earl — State Library of Victoria
Bradley Finn — LINC Tasmania
Carmi Cronje — Independent
Chris Winter — Independent
Clare Job — University of Wollongong
Conal Tuohy — Conaltuohy.com
Daniel Gordon — State Records of New South Wales
Danny Archer — State Records of New South Wales
Doug Moncur — Australian National University
Duncan Loxton — University of Technology Sydney
Ely Wallis — Museum Victoria
Euwe Ermita — State Library of New South Wales
Fiona Tweedie — University of Melbourne
Greg Rolan — Monash University
Holley Dumble — Ex Libris
Ingrid Mason — Intersect Australia
Jane Frazier — Australian National Data Service
Kaho Cheung — Museum of Applied Arts and Science
Kate Curr — State Library of New South Wales
Katrina Trewin — University of Western Sydney
Kerry Blinco — Northern Territory Library
Kerry Kilner — AustLit, University of Queensland
Louise Denoon — State Library of New South Wales
Maggie Patton — State Library of New South Wales
Margaret Warren — State Library of Queensland
Margie Barram — State Library of Queensland
Mark Kosta — University of Sydney
Maude Frances — University of New South Wales
Melanie Barlow — Australian National Data Service
Mia Ridge — Open University
Michaela Hart — University of South Australia
Mike Jones — The University of Melbourne
Monika Szunejko — National Library of Australia
Nathan Riggir — University of Wollongong
Neal Fitzgerald — Queensland State Archives
Nick Baker — State Library of South Australia
Nir Sherwinter – Ex Libris
Paula Bray — State Library of New South Wales
Peter Brotherton — State Library of New South Wales
Peter Glavas — Art Gallery of New South Wales
Peter Neish — University of Melbourne
Peter Sefton — University of Technology Sydney
Phillippa Bourke — University of Canberra
Prashant Pandey — State Library of Queensland
Rachel Franks — State Library of New South Wales
Rebecca Daly — University of Wollongong
Richard Lehane — State Records of New South Wales
Rowan Brownlee — Intersect Australia
Ruth Mcafee — State Library of New South Wales
Sara Farrell — National Archives of Australia
Sarah Leithbridge — Australian National University
Sharyn Wise — University of Technology Sydney
Shaun Rohrlach — National Archives of Australia
Sophie Nguyen — Intersect Australia
Steven De Costa — Link Digital
Tanya Wolkenberg — Creative Victoria
Terry Jolliffe — State Records of New South Wales
Tim Sherratt — University of Canberra
Zoe D’arcy — National Archives of Australia

Austria
Silvia Russegger — JOANNEUM

Canada
Dan Scott — Laurentian University
Justin Simpson — Artefactual Systems Inc
Philippe Michon — Université de Sherbrooke
Robert Warren — Big Data Institute, Dalhousie University

Italy
Diego Valerio Camarda — LodLive
Laura Brazzo — Fondazione Centro di Documentazione Ebraica Contemporanea CDEC
Silvia Mazzini — regesta.exe

Japan
Hideaki Takeda — National Institute of Informatics

Malaysia
Yu Gene Loh — Synaptica

Netherlands
Johan Oomen — Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision
Martijn Kleppe — Erasmus University
Valentine Charles — Europeana Foundation

New Zealand
Adam Moriarty — Auckland Museum
Adrian Kingston — Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa Tongarewa
Andy Neale — DigitalNZ, National Library of New Zealand
Chris McDowall — DigitalNZ, National Library of New Zealand
Matthew Oliver — Ministry for Culture & Heritage
Michael Lascarides — National Library of New Zealand

Norway
Christian-Emil Ore — University of Oslo

Singapore
Hanna Hussein — National Library of Singapore Board

Taiwan
Sophy S J Chen — Academia Sinica
Tyng-Ruey Chuang — Academia Sinica

United Kingdom
Geoff Browell — King’s College London
Paul McCann — National Library of Wales
Simon Chaplin –- Wellcome Trust
Stacy Allison-Cassin — York University

United States of America
Anne Gaynor — University of Virginia
Bridget Almas — Tufts University
Camilla McKay — Bryn Mawr College
Corey Harper — New York University
Cristina Pattuelli — Pratt Institute
Dave Clarke — Synaptica
David Eichmann — University of Iowa
David Peterson — Acquia.com
Frances Lloyd-Baynes — Minneapolis Institute of Arts
J. Stephen Downie — University of Illinois
Jerry Persons — KMotifs.com
Joan Cobb — J. Paul Getty Trust
Jon Voss — HistoryPin
Joshua Gomez — Getty Research Institute
Karen F Gracy — Kent State University
Keir Winesmith — SFMOMA
Marcia Zeng — Kent State University
Matt Miller — New York Public Library
Rachel Frick — Digital Public Library of America
Richard Wallis — OCLC

Comments

Add a comment

  1. Boom Tish!02-16-15
  2. Boom Tish!02-26-15

Our Sponsors

Hosting Sponsor

Presenting Sponsors

 

Linking Sponsors

Digital Humanities 2015

Intersect Australia

METRO

Digital Library Federation

OCLC

State Records of New South Wales

Ex Libris

Supporting Sponsors

Wellcome Library

The Getty

Synaptica

Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision

State Library of Queensland

Media Sponsors

semanticweb.com